State Rep. Peter Barca
Press Release

Rep. Barca announces Democratic committee assignments for upcoming legislative session

Today Assembly Democratic Leader Peter Barca (D-Kenosha) announced the Assembly Democratic members of the standing and joint committees for the 2013-2014 legislative session.

By - Dec 21st, 2012 02:10 pm

MADISON – Today Assembly Democratic Leader Peter Barca (D-Kenosha) announced the Assembly Democratic members of the standing and joint committees for the 2013-2014 legislative session.

“I am excited about the hard work, expertise and dedication our veteran and incoming members will bring to their respective committees,” Rep. Barca said. “We look forward to continuing to address the top priorities of Wisconsin families, such as helping to create good-paying jobs, closing the skills gap and strengthening public education. And we are ready to move forward on ensuring a more prosperous future for our state.

“Following the most tumultuous legislative session in Wisconsin history, legislators from both parties promised to work together. We hope these committees will offer significant opportunities for bipartisanship on important issues over the next two years.”

The Assembly Democratic members of the committees are:

Aging and Long-Term Care
Penny Bernard Schaber (Ranking)
Melissa Sargent
Robb Kahl

Agriculture
Amy Sue Vruwink (Ranking)
Andy Jorgensen
Chris Danou
Stephen Smith
Evan Goyke
Mandy Wright

Campaigns and Elections
JoCasta Zamarripa (Ranking)
Fred Kessler
Terese Berceau

Children and Families
Chris Taylor (Ranking)
Jill Billings
LaTonya Johnson

Colleges and Universities
Janet Bewley (Ranking)
Jill Billings
Dianne Hesselbein
Dana Wachs

Consumer Protection
Sondy Pope-Roberts (Ranking)
LaTonya Johnson
Mandy Wright

Constitution and Ethics
Jill Billings (Co-Chair)
Dana Wachs
Katrina Shankland

Corrections
Steve Doyle (Ranking)
Sandy Pasch
JoCasta Zamarripa

Criminal Justice
Fred Kessler (Ranking)
Evan Goyke
LaTonya Johnson

Education
Sondy Pope-Roberts (Ranking)
Fred Clark
Mandy Wright
Dianne Hesselbein

Urban Education
Christine Sinicki (Ranking)
Sondy Pope-Roberts
Sandy Pasch
Mandela Barnes
LaTonya Johnson

Energy and Utilities
Josh Zepnick (Ranking)
Brett Hulsey
Robb Kahl
Katrina Shankland

Environment and Forestry
Chris Danou (Ranking)
Nick Milroy
Fred Clark

Family Law
Chris Taylor (Ranking)
Sandy Pasch
Gary Hebl

Financial Institutions
Gordon Hintz (Ranking)
Josh Zepnick
Leon Young
Jon Richards
Eric Genrich
Melissa Sargent

Government Operations and Licensure
Brett Hulsey (Ranking)
Christine Sinicki
Janis Ringhand

Health
Sandy Pasch (Ranking)
Chris Taylor
Deb Kolste
Daniel Riemer

Housing and Real Estate
Leon Young (Ranking)
Janet Bewley
Eric Genrich

Insurance
Chris Danou (Ranking)
Terese Berceau
Leon Young
Steve Doyle
Robb Kahl
Tod Ohnstad

International Trade and Commerce
Andy Jorgensen (Ranking)
Daniel Riemer
Melissa Sargent

Jobs, Economy and Mining
Fred Clark (Ranking)
Penny Bernard Schaber
JoCasta Zamarripa
Gordon Hintz
Brett Hulsey
Tod Ohnstad

Judiciary
Gary Hebl (Ranking)
Dana Wachs
Evan Goyke

Labor
Christine Sinicki (Ranking)
Chris Taylor
Tod Ohnstad

Natural Resources and Sporting Heritage
Nick Milroy (Ranking)
Chris Danou
Fred Clark
Gary Hebl
Katrina Shankland
Dianne Hesselbein

Public Safety and Homeland Security
Fred Kessler (Ranking)
JoCasta Zamarripa
Janet Bewley

Rural Affairs
Amy Sue Vruwink (Ranking)
Andy Jorgensen
Nick Milroy
Janet Bewley
Stephen Smith

Small Business Development
Andy Jorgensen (Ranking)
Janis Ringhand
Melissa Sargent
Stephen Smith
Mandy Wright
Deb Kolste

State Affairs
JoCasta Zamarripa (Ranking)
Penny Bernard Schaber
Robb Kahl

State and Federal Relations
Leon Young (Co-Chair)
Josh Zepnick
Mandela Barnes

State and Local Finance
Josh Zepnick (Ranking)
Gordon Hintz
Terese Berceau

Tourism
Jill Billings (Ranking)
Brett Hulsey
Steve Doyle
Gary Hebl
Tod Ohnstad
Dianne Hesselbein

Transportation
Penny Bernard Schaber (Ranking)
Amy Sue Vruwink
Steve Doyle
Chris Danou
Daniel Riemer
Deb Kolste

Urban and Local Affairs
Gordon Hintz (Ranking)
Janis Ringhand
Mandela Barnes

Veterans
Janis Ringhand (Ranking)
Nick Milroy
Christine Sinicki
Amy Sue Vruwink
Dianne Hesselbein
Evan Goyke

Ways and Means
Brett Hulsey (Ranking)
Daniel Riemer
Mandela Barnes
Eric Genrich

Workforce Development
Janis Ringhand (Ranking)
Jill Billings
Deb Kolste
Mandela Barnes
Katrina Shankland
Dana Wachs

Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules
Gary Hebl (Ranking)
Robb Kahl

Joint Committee on Finance
Cory Mason (Ranking)
Jon Richards

Joint Committee on Information Policy and Technology
Peter Barca

Joint Legislative Audit Committee
Jon Richards (Ranking)
Melissa Sargent

Joint Legislative Council
Terese Berceau (Ranking)
Peter Barca
Sandy Pasch
Cory Mason

Joint Review Committee on Criminal Penalties
Evan Goyke

Joint Survey Committee on Retirement Systems
Terese Berceau

Joint Survey Committee on Tax Exemptions
Penny Bernard Schaber

Assembly Rules
Peter Barca (Ranking)
Sandy Pasch
Andy Jorgensen
JoCasta Zamarripa
Sondy Pope-Roberts

Mentioned in This Press Release

Recent Press Releases by State Rep. Peter Barca

State Rep. Peter Barca

Statement from Rep. Barca on the Assembly Passage of Foxconn Bill

"Along with my Democratic colleagues, I’ll work tirelessly to make this a better deal."

Statement from Rep. Barca Regarding Republican Amendment to Foxconn Bill

"It’s clear that Republicans are trying to rush through the process to avoid as much scrutiny as possible."

Statement from Rep. Barca on New Fiscal Analysis of Proposed Foxconn Deal

"I’m extremely concerned about the cost to Wisconsin taxpayers."