Milwaukee Film
Press Release

Milwaukee Film Festival Announces Expected Festival Guests

Headliners include Academy Award-winner John Ridley, Emmy Award-winner Sam Pollard, The Blind Side actor Quinton Aaron, Silicon Valley actor Martin Starr, and Arrested Development actor Mae Whitman

By - Sep 15th, 2016 06:55 am
2014 Milwaukee Film Festival Opening Night.

2014 Milwaukee Film Festival Opening Night.

MILWAUKEE – Thursday, September 15, 2016 – The 8th Annual Milwaukee Film Festival, presented by Associated Bank, announces a preliminary list of guests for this year’s festival. The current list of guests includes filmmakers, actors, and documentary subjects as well as industry members who will serve as jurors and panelists.

“One of the key things that sets the festival experience above all other moviegoing experiences is the ability for the audience to have one-of-a-kind interactions with creators and subjects of the films they’re seeing,” shares Jonathan Jackson, Artistic & Executive Director of Milwaukee Film. “It’s part of our effort to make our festival experience more personal for the audience.”

Featured guests this year include Academy Award-winner John Ridley who recently joined the Milwaukee Film Board of Directors and will be delivering this year’s keynote address, Emmy Award-winner Sam Pollard who directed the Black Lens film Two Trains Runnin’, The Blind Side actor Quinton Aaron who stars in the Spotlight Presentations film Halfway, plus Silicon Valley and Freaks and Geeks actor Martin Starr and Arrested Development’s Mae Whitman who both star in the United States of Cinema film Operator.

Several documentary subjects who are attending are noteworthy additions to the festival lineup, including Almost Sunrise subjects Anthony Anderson, Katinka Hooyer, and Tom Voss, Check It subjects Ron Moten and Travon Warren, From Mass to the Mountain subject Father Wally “Padre Pablo” Kasuboski, HAPPY: A Small Film With A Big Smile subject Leonard “Porkchop” Zimmerman, Motley’s Law subject Kimberley Motley, and Presenting Princess Shaw subject Samantha Montgomery.

In addition to Sam Pollard, the Black Lens Program is strongly represented with guests from every feature film scheduled to attend. Featured guests include director Matthew A. Cherry (9 Rides), director Delila Vallot (Can You Dig This), actor Charles Brice (How to Tell You’re a Douchebag), director Steven Caple Jr. (The Land), designer Ciara Whaley (The Land), executive producer Raymond C. Lambert (Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise), director Lanre Olabisi (Somewhere in the Middle), and actor Charles Miller (Somewhere in the Middle).

Several acclaimed short-form filmmakers will also be guests of the festival, including Alex Myung (Arrival: A Short Film by Alex Myung), Derek Dow II (The Big Chop), Sterling Milan (Black Movie Night), Amy Storkel (The Dean Scream), Julian Lasseur (Last Call Lenny), Brian Petsos (Lightningface), Shingo Usami (RICEBALLS), and Carlos Javier Ortiz (We All We Got).

Panels and Filmmaker Services events will feature appearances from WNOV 860 radio host Michelle Bryant, Groundwork Milwaukee Program Director Antoine Carter, Walnut Way Executive Director LaShawndra Vernon, WUWM’s Mitch Teich, sports journalist and author Jessie Garcia, Seed&Spark’s Julie Keck, and many more notable guests.

SCHEDULED TO APPEAR AT THE 2016 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL:

FILMS

9 Rides
Sept. 23, 4 PM | Oriental Theatre

Matthew A. Cherry: Director

Sept. 24, 9:30 PM | Times Cinema

Matthew A. Cherry: Director

 

Almost Sunrise

Oct. 1, 7 PM | Oriental Theatre

Michael Collins: Director, Writer

Marty Syjuco: Producer

Anthony Anderson: Subject

Katinka Hooyer: Subject

Tom Voss: Subject

Oct. 2, 10:30 AM | Oriental Theatre

Michael Collins: Director, Writer

Marty Syjuco: Producer

Anthony Anderson: Subject

Katinka Hooyer: Subject

Tom Voss: Subject

 

Arrival: A Short Film by Alex Myung (Shorts: Let’s Get Animated)

Sept. 30, 3:45 PM | Times Cinema

Alex Myung: Director

Oct. 1, 4 PM | Oriental Theatre

Alex Myung: Director

Oct. 4, 1 PM | Oriental Theatre

Alex Myung: Director

 

AWOL

Sept. 27, 5:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Deb Shoval: Director

 

BANG! The Bert Berns Story

Sept. 30, 12:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Brett Berns: Director

 

Behind the Pearl Earrings

Sept. 27, 3:45 PM | Downer Theatre

Maryann Lazarski: Director, Producer, Writer

Darin Malkowski: Lead Editor, Associate Producer

Jeff Janca: Lead Videographer, Associate Producer

Raul Galvan: Executive Producer, Research Assistant

Oct. 3, 6:15 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Maryann Lazarski: Director, Producer, Writer

Gail Grzybowski: Field Audio, Post-audio Editor

 

Beware the Slenderman

Sept. 24, 2 PM | Oriental Theatre

Irene Taylor Brodsky: Director, Producer

Sophie Harris: Producer

Sept. 25, 1 PM | Oriental Theatre

Irene Taylor Brodsky: Director, Producer

Sophie Harris: Producer

 

The Big Chop (Black Lens Shorts Program)
Oct. 1, 3 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Derek Dow II: Director

Oct. 3, 6:30 PM | Times Cinema

Derek Dow II: Director

 

Black Movie Night (Black Lens Shorts Program)

Oct. 1, 3 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Sterling Milan: Director

Oct. 3, 6:30 PM | Times Cinema

Sterling Milan: Director

 

Can You Dig This

Sept. 24, 10:30 AM | Oriental Theatre

Delila Vallot: Director

Sept. 26, 5 PM | Oriental Theatre

Delila Vallot: Director

 

Check It

Sept. 24, 6:45 PM | Downer Theatre

Dana Flor: Co-Director

Toby Oppenheimer: Co-Director

Ron Moten: Subject

Travon Warren: Subject

Sept. 25, 1:30 PM | Times Cinema

Dana Flor: Co-Director

Toby Oppenheimer: Co-Director

Ron Moten: Subject

Travon Warren: Subject

 

Christopher Darling

Sept. 27, 9:45 PM | Avalon Theater

Martin Kaszubowski: Co-Director

Scott Cary: Co-Director

Kevin Leach: Cinematographer

Tim Palacek: Actor

Moira Tracey: Production Designer

Meredith Johnston: Actor

Kelly Danen: Actor

Zach McLain: Actor

Carol Brandt: Assistant Director

Becky Cofta: Producer

Sept. 30, 6 PM | Oriental Theatre

Martin Kaszubowski: Co-Director

Scott Cary: Co-Director

Kevin Leach: Cinematographer

Moira Tracey: Production Design

Carol Brandt: Assistant Director

Becky Cofta: Producer

John Griffin: Actor

 

The Dean Scream (Shorts: Stories We Tell)

Oct. 1, 6:30 PM | Times Cinema

Amy Storkel: Producer

 

Death by a Thousand Cuts
Sept. 23, 4 PM | Downer Theatre

Juan Mejia Botero: Director

Sept. 26, 8:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Juan Mejia Botero: Director


Death by Death
Sept. 24, 4:15 PM | Times Cinema

Xavier Seron: Director

Julie Naas: Editor

Sept. 25, 1:45 PM | Downer Theatre

Xavier Seron: Director

Julie Naas: Editor

 

The Demons
Sept. 23, 6 PM | Oriental Theatre

Philippe Lesage: Director

Sept. 26, 1 PM | Avalon Theater

Philippe Lesage: Director

 

Disintegrit (pre-feature to Christopher Darling)

Sept. 27, 9:45 PM | Avalon Theater

Josh Paul Halverson: Director

Sam Kozel: Writer, Actor, Producer

Bethany Michaels: Art Director

Sept. 30, 6 PM | Oriental Theatre

Josh Paul Halverson: Director

Sam Kozel: Writer, Actor, Producer

Bob Smith: Lead Actor

Posy Knight: Supporting Actor

 

From Mass to the Mountain

Sept. 24, 12:30 PM | Avalon Theater

Colin Sytsma: Co-Director

Kurt Sensenbrenner: Co-Director, Producer

Father Wally “Padre Pablo” Kasuboski: Subject

Sept. 29, 7 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Colin Sytsma: Co-Director

Kurt Sensenbrenner: Co-Director, Producer

Father Wally “Padre Pablo” Kasuboski: Subject

Oct. 4, 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Colin Sytsma: Co-Director

Kurt Sensenbrenner: Co-Director, Producer

Father Wally “Padre Pablo” Kasuboski: Subject

 

God Knows Where I Am

Sept. 25, 9:45 PM | Downer Theatre

Jedd Wider: Co-Director

Todd Wider: Co-Director

Sept. 27, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater

Jedd Wider: Co-Director

Todd Wider: Co-Director

 

Halfway

Sept. 23, 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Ben Caird: Director

Jonny Paterson: Producer

Sept. 25, 9 PM | Avalon Theater

Jonny Paterson: Producer

Oct. 4, 9:45 PM | Downer Theatre

Quinton Aaron: Actor

 

HAPPY: A Small Film with a Big Smile

Sept. 23, 4 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Michael Patrick McKinley: Director, Producer

Sept. 27, 12:15 PM | Oriental Theatre

Michael Patrick McKinley: Director, Producer
Leonard “Porkchop” Zimmerman: Subject

Derek Degenhardt: Editor

Sept. 30, 7 PM | Downer Theatre

Michael Patrick McKinley: Director, Producer
Leonard “Porkchop” Zimmerman: Subject

Derek Degenhardt: Editor

Oct. 3, 4 PM | Downer Theatre

Michael Patrick McKinley: Director, Producer

Derek Degenhardt: Editor

 

How to Tell You’re a Douchebag

Sept. 23, 9:45 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Charles Brice: Actor

Sept. 27, 10 PM | Oriental Theatre

Charles Brice: Actor

Sept. 28, 6:45 PM | Downer Theatre
Charles Brice: Actor

 

Jodie Mack: Let Your Light Shine

Sept. 24, 4 PM | Downer Theatre
Jodie Mack: Director, Subject

 

The Land

Sept. 23, 6:30 PM | Times Cinema

Steven Caple Jr.: Director

Ciara Whaley: Designer

Sept. 25, 7:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Steven Caple Jr.: Director

Ciara Whaley: Designer

Sept. 26, 9 PM | Avalon Theater

Steven Caple Jr.: Director

Ciara Whaley: Designer

 

Last Call Lenny (Shorts: Surprise, Surprise!)

Sept. 28, 9:30 PM | Times Cinema

Julian Lasseur: Director

Sept. 29, 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Julian Lasseur: Director

 

The Legend of Swee’ Pea

Oct. 2, 4:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Benjamin May: Director

Annemarie Lawless: Producer

Daniel B. Levin: Producer

Oct. 3, 1 PM | Downer Theatre

Benjamin May: Director

Annemarie Lawless: Producer

Daniel B. Levin: Producer

 

Lightningface (Shorts: Out of This World)

Sept. 28, 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Brian Petsos: Director

Sept. 30, 10 PM | Downer Theatre

Brian Petsos: Director

 

Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise

Sept. 27, 6:30 PM | Times Cinema

Raymond C. Lambert: Executive Producer

 

Metropolis (with Alloy Orchestra Live)

Oct. 3, 7 PM | Oriental Theatre

Terry Donahue: Alloy Orchestra
Roger Miller: Alloy Orchestra

Ken Winokur: Alloy Orchestra

 

Milwaukee 53206

Oct. 1, Noon | Oriental Theatre

Keith McQuirter: Director

Beverly Walker: Subject

Chad Wilson: Subject

Dennis Walton: Subject

Shanyiell McCloud: Subject

 

The Milwaukee Music Video Show

Sept. 23, 9:45 PM | Oriental Theatre

Busdriver – “Much”

Dan Peters: Director

 

Canopies – “Getting Older”

Ryan Reeve: Director

Craig Leren: Producer, Musical Artist

 

Devil Met Contention – “Used to Be”

Jessica Farrell: Co-Director

 

Direct Hit – “Was It the Acid?”

Andrew Swant: Co-Director

Bobby Ciraldo: Co-Director

Quinn Hester: Cinematographer

Nick Woods: Musical Artist

 

The Drowning Dreamers Band – “Frayed Bridge to Dying Star”

Sean Kafer: Director

Brian Artka: Producer, Camera Operator

 

Fabian James & Treyy G – “See You”

Quinn Hester: Director

Paul Bodi: Rig Builder

Nick Eason: Rig Builder

 

Fox Face – “Teenage Wiccan”

Mary Joy Hickey: Musical Artist

 

Group of the Altos – “Coplights”

Sean Williamson: Co-Director

Shawn Stephany: Co-Director

Heather Hass: Co-Director

 

Lex Allen – “Cream & Sugar”

Cody LaPlant: Director

Lex Allen: Musical Artist

Damien Blue: Camera Operator

Amy Watkins: Actor

Kiran Vee: Actor, Producer

Amanda Mills: Wardrobe Designer

Webster X: Featured Artist

 

Lorde Fredd33 – “SOS”

Kiran Vee: Director

 

Maritime – “Roaming Empire”

Dan Didier: Post-production Supervisor

Quinn Hester: Cinematographer

Matt Waldoch: Actor

Justin Howard, a.k.a. Nordic Thunder: Actor

 

Rio Turbo – “20/20 (Dashcam Remix)”

Dan Boville: Director

 

Serengeti – “Doctor My Own Patience”

Wes Tank: Director

Dan Peters: Director of Photography

Joel Van Haren: Producer

Kelly Anderson: Production Designer

Ryan Sarnowski: Creative Consultant

 

Trapper Schoepp – “Settlin’ or Sleepin’ Around”

Caroline Jaecks: Director

Trapper Schoepp: Musical Artist

WC Tank – “27th and National”

Kelly Anderson: Director

Josh Evert: Musical Artist, Producer

WC Tank: Musical Artist

Dan Peters: Musical Artist

 

Webster X – “Lately”

Damien Blue: Co-Director

Cody LaPlant: Co-Director

Webster X: Lead Actor, Musical Artist

Siren: Lead Actress

Nick Edmonds: Manager

Amanda Mills: Wardrobe Designer

Christopher Gilbert: Actor

Malik Stevenson: Actor

Kenneth La’ron: Actor

Kiran Vee: Actor

Zechariah Ruffin: Actor

Carson Kellogg: Actor

Lex Allen: Actor

 

The Milwaukee Show I

Sept. 26, 8 PM | Oriental Theatre

Fox In The Fan

Carol Brandt: Director
Josh Paul Halverson: Director of Photography

Van Campbell: Voice Actor

 

The Hindu Thread

Jenny Higgins: Director, Animator

Mary Hough: Producer, Camera Assistant

 

Needlepoint

Jon Phillips: Director, Writer

Jessica Farrell: Producer

Kristin Peterson: Producer

Quinn Hester: Cinematographer

Stacy Ann Parish: Actor

Erika Sorenson: Actor

Sarah Pearson: Associate Producer/Wardrobe Stylist

Erica Thompson: Production Designer

 

Saint Paul

Xavier Ruffin: Director

Jon Frost: Producer

Shangri-LA
Drew Rosas: Co-Director

Nick Sommer: Co-Director

Mark Escribano: Actor

 

Some Dark Place

Cecelia Condit: Director

Renato Umali: Composer

 

Synthase

Sam Kirchoff: Director

 

Twin Sister (Jimagua)

Sitora Takanaev: Director

Michael Krieger: Producer

 

The Milwaukee Show II

Oct. 2, 7:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

American Zombies

Joe Bowes: Director

Louis Fisher: Director of Photography

Todd Snethen: Actor

Lisa Kendall: Actor

Eve Cusack: Actor

Jack Coakley: Actor

Peter Murphy: Actor

Jake Viaene: Actor

Daniel Larson: Special Effects

Sam Kasper: Special Effects

Austin Manchon: Special Effects

Pierce Ellner: Gaffer

Nick Carr: Sound

Ryan Klassa: Sound Mix, Colorist

Alex Smith: Production Design

 

Fixing the Dog

Miles O’Neil: Director

 

Jáaji Approx.

Sky Hopinka: Director

 

@Me

Kristin Peterson: Director

Bennett Litton: Cinematographer

Jon Phillips: Co-Writer, Graphics

David Busse: Producer

Bethany Price: Actor

Shannon McInnis: Assistant Director

Aby Farrey: Art Director

 

Northfound

Dana Shihadah: Director

Angie Campbell: Actor

Erika Sorenson: Actor

 

Recycle

Spencer Ortega: Director

Mark Mascheri: Producer

Jordan Larson: Actor

Walter McCoy: Actor

Lisa Kendall: Actor

Steve Piper: Actor

Rick Fenske: Actor

 

The Seed in the Sky

Dave Kiehl: Director

 

Sterile

Matt Klein: Director

Haley Kreofsky: Director of Photography

 

Motley’s Law

Oct. 5, 6:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Kimberley Motley: Subject

 

Naneek

Sept. 28, 4 PM | Avalon Theater

Neal Steeno: Director

Ryan Bilinski: Editor

Tim “Naneek” Keenan: Subject

Oct. 4, 7 PM | Times Cinema

Neal Steeno: Director

Ryan Bilinski: Editor

 

Obit
Oct. 6, 1 PM | Oriental Theatre

Vanessa Gould: Director
Bruce Weber: Subject

 

Operation Wolf Patrol: Wildlife Policy in Wisconsin (pre-feature to From Mass to the Mountain)

Sept. 24, 12:30 PM | Avalon Theater

Joe Brown: Director

Sept. 29, 7 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Joe Brown: Director

Oct. 4, 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Joe Brown: Director

 

Operator

Oct. 1, 7 PM I Avalon Theater

Logan Kibens: Director
Martin Starr: Actor

Mae Whitman: Actor

 

Orange Sunshine
Oct. 4, 6:30 PM | Avalon Theater

William A. Kirkley: Director

Oct. 6, 12:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

William A. Kirkley: Director

 

Ovarian Psycos
Sept. 30, 9:45 PM | Oriental Theatre

Andi Xoch: Subject
Joan Zeta: Subject

Oct. 1, 1 PM | Avalon Theater

Andi Xoch: Subject
Joan Zeta: Subject

Oct. 3, 9 PM | Times Cinema

Andi Xoch: Subject

 

The Peacemaker
Oct. 5, 1 PM | Downer Theatre

James Demo: Director

 

Presenting Princess Shaw
Oct. 4, 7 PM | Oriental Theatre

Samantha Montgomery: Subject

Oct. 5, 7 PM | Avalon Theater

Samantha Montgomery: Subject

 

The Prison in Twelve Landscapes
Sept. 28, 9:30 PM | Downer Theatre

Brett Story: Director

Sept. 29, 4 PM | Avalon Theater

Brett Story: Director

 

REVZA

Sept. 28, 4 PM | Avalon Theater

Emir Cakaroz: Director, Producer

Oct. 4, 7 PM | Times Cinema

Emir Cakaroz: Director, Producer

 

RICEBALLS (Kids Shorts: Size Large)

Sept. 24, 1 PM | Oriental Theatre

Shingo Usami: Director

Sept. 25, 11 AM | Times Cinema

Shingo Usami: Director

 

The Smart Studios Story

Sept. 29, 9:15 PM | Oriental Theatre

Wendy Schneider: Director

 

Somewhere in the Middle
Oct. 3, 6 PM | Oriental Theatre

Lanre Olabisi: Director

Charles Miller: Actor

Oct. 4, 9:30 PM | Avalon Theater

Lanre Olabisi: Director

Charles Miller: Actor

Oct. 6, 1: 00 PM | Times Cinema

Charles Miller: Actor

 

A Stray

Sept. 28, 9:15 PM | Oriental Theatre

Barkhad Abdirahman: Actor

Ayla: Dog

Sept. 29, 6:30 PM | Times Cinema

Barkhad Abdirahman: Actor

Ayla: Dog

 

There Are Jews Here

Sept. 25, 8 PM | Oriental Theatre

Brad Lichtenstein: Director

Morgan Johnson: Co-Director

Tobey Libber: Engagement Coordinator

Oct. 1, 1:30 PM | Downer Theatre

Brad Lichtenstein: Director

Matt Lauterbach: Editor

Tobey Libber: Engagement Coordinator

Oct. 5, 9:30 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Brad Lichtenstein: Director

Tobey Libber: Engagement Coordinator

Oct. 6, 3:30 PM | Oriental Theatre

Brad Lichtenstein: Director

Tobey Libber: Engagement Coordinator

 

Tolkien & Lewis: Myth, Imagination & the Quest for Meaning

Sept. 27, 3:45 PM | Downer Theatre

Bob Huck: Co-Producer, Co-Editor

Oct. 3, 6:15 PM | Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

Chip Duncan: Director, Writer, Co-Editor

Bob Huck: Co-Producer, Co-Editor

 

Two Trains Runnin’
Oct. 1, 7 PM | Downer Theatre

Sam Pollard: Director

Oct. 2, 4:30 PM | Times Cinema

Sam Pollard: Director

 

Untouchable

Sept. 24, 3:15 PM | Oriental Theatre

David Feige: Director

 

We All We Got (Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction)

Sept. 26, 4:15 PM | Downer Theatre

Carlos Javier Ortiz: Director


PANELS

Can You Dig This: Health, Peace, and Community Sustenance in the Inner City

Sept. 24, 12:30 PM | Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.

Moderator:

Michelle Bryant, Radio Host, WNOV 860

Panelists:

Antoine Carter, Program Director, Groundwork Milwaukee
Milele Coggs, 6th District Alderwoman

Delila Vallot, Director, Can You Dig This

Venice Williams, Executive Director, Alice’s Garden

 

Black Lens Presents: Festival Greenmarket

Sept. 24, 2 PM – 5 PM | Kenilworth Greenway | 1915 E. Kenilworth Pl.

Violence Prevention & Conflict Resolution:

Moderator:

LaShawndra Vernon, Executive Director, Walnut Way

Panelists:

Steven Caple Jr., Director, The Land

 

State of Cinema Keynote: John Ridley

Sept. 24, 1:30 PM | Landmark Downer Theatre

Speaker: John Ridley

 

United Way Presents: Combating Human Trafficking in Milwaukee

Sept. 25, Noon | Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.

Moderator:

Nicole Angresano, Vice President of Community Impact, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County

Panelists:

Debbie Lassiter, Founder, Convergence Resource Center

Liz Marquardt, ‎Director of Community Education and Strategic Initiatives, Sojourner Family Peace Center

Simmone Stovall, Crisis Counselor, Aurora Sexual Assault Treatment Center

Dana World-Patterson, Chair, Human Trafficking Task Force of Greater Milwaukee

Freelancing on the Front Lines: James Foley’s Professional Legacy

Sept. 27, 12:15 PM | Eckstein Hall, Marquette University | 1215 W. Michigan St.

Moderator:

Mike Gousha, WISN/Marquette Law School

Panelists:

Tom Durkin, Film Subject, friend of James Foley, Adjunct Faculty at Marquette University

Meg Jones, Reporter, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Erik Ugland, Diederich College of Communication, Marquette University

 

Sportsball!: Athletic Competition on Film

Oct. 1, 2 PM | Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.

Moderator:

Mitch Teich, WUWM

Panelists:

Jessie Garcia, Sports Journalist and Author

Arthur Ircink, Filmmaker and member of the Brewers Creative Council

Brian Lammi, Founder and CEO, Lammi Sports Management

Benjamin May, Director, The Legend of Swee’ Pea

 

Coming Home: Embracing Veterans and Understanding Moral Injury

Oct. 2, 12:45 PM | Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.

Moderator:

Bonnie North, WUWM

Panelists:

Catherine Coppolillo, Psychologist, Milwaukee VA Medical Center

Kelly Davis, US Army Veteran

Katinka Hooyer, Medical Anthropologist and Artist

 

FILMMAKER SERVICES EVENTS

Beyond the Scenes

Sept. 25, 2 PM I Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.

Moderator:

Jim Tindell, Filmmaker

Panelists:

David Feige, Director, Untouchable

Philippe Lesage, Director, The Demons

Jonny Paterson, Producer, Halfway

Sitora Takanaev, Director, Twin Sister (Jimagua)

 

Seed&Spark Presents: Crowdfunding to Build Independence

Sept. 30, Noon I Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.

Presenter:

Julie Keck, Seed&Spark

 

The Next Wave of Film Financing

Oct. 1, 10 AM I Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.

Panelists:

Carol Brandt, Director, Fox in the Fan

Michael Collins, Director, Almost Sunrise

Brad Lichtenstein, Director, There Are Jews Here

Benjamin May, Director, The Legend of Swee’ Pea

 

Seed&Spark Presents: The Art of the Pitch

Oct. 1, Noon I Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.

Presenter:

Julie Keck, Seed&Spark

 

Pitch Us Your Doc! Contest

Oct. 2, 2:30 PM I Milwaukee Film Festival Lounge I 2155 N. Prospect Ave.

Judges:

Julie Keck, Seed&Spark

David Lowery, Filmmaker

Sadie Tillery, Full Frame Documentary Film Festival

Pitch Contestants:

Ashley Altadonna

Kristin Catalano

Rubin Whitmore II

Joanne Williams

JURORS

Black Lens Jury
Keith McQuirter
Robert Patla

Tyshun Wardlaw

 

Brico Forward Fund Jury
Daphne McWilliams
Michael Raisler
Amanda Todd

 

Cream City Cinema Jury
Augustine Frizzell
Chad Gracia
Debra McClutchy

 

Documentary Festival Favorites Jury
Erik Ljung

Sadie Tillery

Jason Zeldes

 

Herzfeld Competition Jury
Carl Bogner
Jack Turner

Jeffrey Winter

 

Milwaukee Music Video Show Jury
Tarik Moody

Andy Nelson
Michelle Rutkowski

 

Shorter Is Better Jury
Laura Good
Suzanne Jurva
Meg Smaker

About Milwaukee Film

Milwaukee Film is a non-profit arts organization dedicated to entertaining, educating, and engaging our community through cinematic experiences. In addition to our annual 15-day Milwaukee Film Festival, Milwaukee Film provides a number of year-round opportunities for film lovers, filmmakers, and educators. For more information, visit us online:

mkefilm.org | facebook.com/MilwaukeeFilm | Twitter: @mkefilm | Instagram: @mkefilm

About the Milwaukee Film Board of Directors
Milwaukee Film’s independent board is made up of the following members: Chris Abele (Past President); John P. Bania; Donna Baumgartner; Karen Ellenbecker; Jeff Fitzsimmons; Alexander P. Fraser; Cecelia Gore; Bill Haberman (Past President); Carmen Haberman; Susan Haise; Katie Heil; Patti Keating Kahn; Michael G. Klein; Michael J. Koss Jr.; Tracey L. Klein (President); Kenneth C. Krei; Mary Ann LaBahn; Alexander Lasry; Steve Laughlin (Past President); Emilia Layden; Marianne Lubar; Sara Meaney; Steve Mech; Barry Poltermann; Bob Pothier; John Ridley; Joseph A. Rock; Lacey Sadoff; Dave Stamm; Julia Taylor; John Utz. Emeritus members: Tom Barrett, Jacqueline Strayer.

Press Releases by Milwaukee Film

Milwaukee Film

2016 Milwaukee Film Festival Box Office Opens on Thursday

Today is last day to buy discounted festival passes and ticket 6-Packs. New Age Narcissism headlines Opening Night Party

Milwaukee Film

Disney’s Queen of Katwe and Academy Award-Winners Highlight Spotlight Presentations

Festival opens with Life, Animated from Academy Award-winner Roger Ross Williams. Milwaukee 53206: A Community Serves Time returns to Milwaukee after sold-out June premiere

Milwaukee Film

2016 Milwaukee Film Festival Announces John Ridley to Join Board of Directors

Academy Award-winner and Mequon native will be this year’s keynote speaker

Milwaukee Film

2016 Milwaukee Film Festival Announces Cream City Cinema Program Lineup

58 locally-made films to be presented; $12,500 to be awarded in juried prizes

Milwaukee Film

2016 Milwaukee Film Festival Reveals Cine Sin Fronteras Program Lineup

Showcasing the rich and vibrant Latinx diaspora through cinema

Milwaukee Film

2016 Milwaukee Film Festival Launches Sportsball! and United States of Cinema Programs

Programs include feature-length sports documentaries and American independent fiction films

See More Releases

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *