Footlights
Press Release

Final Nominees Announced for 2018 Footlights People’s Choice Awards

Congrats to all our nominees!

By - May 15th, 2018 01:34 pm

Footlights, the playbill-of-choice for countless performing arts organizations around Milwaukee, announced the top three final nominees in each of the 15 Footlights People’s Choice Awards categories Friday, May 4 at the Broadway Theatre Center.

Over 20,000 votes were recorded throughout the month of April when voting was open to the public on Footlights.com. Awards Host John McGivern did the honors of naming the finalists, while Awards Chair Ryan Albrechtson and United Performing Arts Fund (UPAF) President and CEO Deanna Tillisch said a few words on behalf of each organization. The winners will be announced at the Footlights People’s Choice Awards, sponsored by UPAF, Monday, June 25 at the Milwaukee Repertory Theater. To purchase tickets to the event: https://www.milwaukeerep.com/reserve/index.aspx?performanceNumber=41646

The final nominees in each category are:

Outstanding Sound Design

         Non-Professional:

  • Derek BucklesNext to Normal, All in Productions
  • Tom MatasekSpamalot, Falls Patio Players
  • Heather PulkowskiInto the Woods, Sunset Playhouse

           Professional:

Outstanding Lighting Design

Non-Professional:

  • Chris MeissnerRomeo and Juliet, SummerStage of Delafield
  • Becca RodenkirchThe Little Mermaid, Hartford Players
  • James SevensInto the Woods, Sunset Playhouse

Professional:

Outstanding Costume Design

Non-Professional:

  • Joanne CunninghamHello, Dolly!, Sunset Playhouse
  • Darcy DevinsBarefoot in the Park, Waukesha Civic Theatre
  • Jazmin Aurora MedinaEurydice, UW-Waukesha

Professional:


Outstanding Set Design

Non-Professional:

  • Nick KorneskiInto the Woods, Sunset Playhouse
  • Scott Prox37 Postcards, Lake Country Playhouse
  • Michael TalaskaThe Hunchback of Notre Dame, Waukesha Civic Theatre

Professional:

  • Kevin DepinetOne House Over, Milwaukee Repertory Theater
  • Aaron DyszelskiZombies from the Beyond, Skylight Music Theatre
  • Lisa SchlenkerThe Tales of Hoffmann, Skylight Music Theatre and Milwaukee Opera Theatre

Outstanding Youth Performer

Non-Professional:

  • Ella Rose Kleefisch, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, Sunset Playhouse
  • Jake Koch, Courier, 1776, Lake Country Playhouse
  • Alyssa Proell, Anne Frank, The Diary of Anne Frank, Falls Patio Players

Professional:

  • Ivy Broder, Lucy, A Charlie Brown Christmas, First Stage Children’s Theatre
  • Eloise Field, Annie, Annie, Skylight Music Theatre
  • Reese Parish, Dorothy, The Wiz, First Stage Children’s Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Play

           Non-Professional:

  • Rebecca Janny, Mrs. Van Daan, The Diary of Anne Frank, Falls Patio Players
  • Cathy Marschall, Vernadette, The Dixie Swim Club, Sunset Playhouse
  • Donna Lobacz, Mrs. Banks, Barefoot in the Park, Waukesha Civic Theatre

           Professional:

  • Brittany Boeche, Toby Belch, Twelfth Night (Drunk), Bard & Bourbon
  • Jordan Gwiazdowski, Sideshow Bob, Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play, Luminous Theatre
  • Rana Roman, Mrs. Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Musical

Non-Professional:

  • Adam Iverson, Scuttle, The Little Mermaid, Hartford Players
  • Gwen Ter Haar, Claire, bare: A Pop Opera, Outskirts Theatre
  • Eric Welch, Lumiere, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Sunset Playhouse

Professional:

  • Marcee Doherty-Elst, Val Clarke, A Chorus Line, Milwaukee Opera Theatre and Theater RED
  • Elyse Edelman, Baroness, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, First Stage Children’s Theatre
  • Ben Tajnai, Beadle Bamford, Sweeney Todd, Skylight Music Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play

Non-Professional:

  • Joan End, Aida, Over the River and Through the Woods, Sunset Playhouse
  • Nicholas Callan Haubner, Lennie, Of Mice and Men, Seventh Row Center
  • Ben Johnson, Paul Bratter, Barefoot in the Park, Waukesha Civic Theatre

            Professional:

  • Marques Causey, Elegba, The Brothers Size, Milwaukee Chamber Theatre
  • Deborah Staples, Henrietta Leavitt, Silent Sky, Next Act Theatre
  • Bill Watson, Sidney Bruhl, Deathtrap, Milwaukee Chamber Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical

Non-Professional:

  • Kat Geertsen, Jo March, Little Women, Lake Country Players
  • Michael Haubner, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, West Allis Players
  • Melanie Helvick, Ariel, Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Hartford Players

Professional:

Outstanding Choreography

Non-Professional:

  • Melissa Bloch-MeierSpamalot, Falls Patio Players
  • Megan & Tricia HohnlDisney’s The Little Mermaid, Hartford Players
  • Karl MillerHello, Dolly!, Sunset Playhouse

Professional:

  • Ryan CapplemanSweeney Todd, Skylight Music Theatre
  • Stephen MearGuys and Dolls, Milwaukee Repertory Theater
  • James ZagerA Chorus Line, Milwaukee Opera Theatre and Theater RED

Outstanding Music Direction

Non-Professional:

  • Mark MrozekInto the Woods, Sunset Playhouse
  • Yeng ThaoThe Hunchback of Notre Dame, Waukesha Civic Theatre
  • Patrick ThompsonIf/Then, Greendale Community Theatre

Professional:

  • Kerry BienemanThe Tales of Hoffmann, Skylight Music Theatre and Milwaukee Opera Theatre
  • Ben MakinoSweeney Todd, Skylight Music Theatre
  • Jack Forbes Wilson, Souvenir, Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Outstanding Direction

Non-Professional:

  • Nate C. AdamsInto the Woods, Sunset Playhouse
  • Tim BackesNext to Normal, All In Productions
  • Graham KilleenSpring Awakening, Rogue Stage Theater

Professional:

Outstanding Special Performance

            Non-Professional:

  • Comicality 2018, Hartford Players
  • Divas and Dolls: A Rising Star Cabaret, Sunset Playhouse
  • Requiem for the Living, Chant Claire Chamber Choir

Professional:

  • Head out on the Highway, Kids From Wisconsin
  • Our Favorite Things: Julie Andrews, SideNote Cabaret Series at Sunset Playhouse
  • The Depths, Quasimondo Physical Theatre

Outstanding Play

Non-Professional:

  • Dancing with Hamlet, Windfall Theatre
  • Over the River and Through the Woods, Sunset Playhouse
  • The Diary of Anne Frank, Falls Patio Players

Professional:

  • Silent Sky, Next Act Theatre
  • The Brothers Size, Milwaukee Chamber Theatre
  • The Outgoing Tide, In Tandem Theatre

Outstanding Musical

            Non-Professional:

  • Next to Normal, All in Productions
  • Ordinary Days, Hartford Players
  • Spring Awakening, Rogue Stage Theater

Professional:

  • A Chorus Line, Milwaukee Opera Theatre and Theater RED
  • Guys and Dolls, Milwaukee Repertory Theater
  • Sweeney Todd, Skylight Music Theatre

Recent Press Releases by Footlights

Second Annual Footlights People’s Choice Awards Set for June 25

The ceremony, presented by the United Performing Arts Fund (UPAF), will once again be held at Milwaukee Rep's Quadracci Powerhouse, hosted by award-winning actor John McGivern

Footlights

First-Ever Footlights Performing Arts Awards Announce Winners

Thirty-two nominees were awarded in 16 categories, and both professional and non-professional artists were recognized.

Footlights

Professional and Non-Professional Arts Groups Both to Be Awarded at Footlights Performing Arts Awards

The results will be announced at the live awards ceremony June 22, 2017 at Milwaukee Repertory Theater’s Quadracci Powerhouse.

Leave a Reply

You must be an Urban Milwaukee member to leave a comment. Membership, which includes a host of perks, including an ad-free website, tickets to marquee events like Summerfest, the Wisconsin State Fair and the Florentine Opera, a better photo browser and access to members-only, behind-the-scenes tours, starts at $9/month. Learn more.

Join now and cancel anytime.

If you are an existing member, sign-in to leave a comment.

Have questions? Need to report an error? Contact Us