Baldwin and Colleagues Introduce Legislation to Lower Drug Costs and Hold Big Pharma Accountable for Price Hikes
[…] My constitution has asked for information on the handling of these cases and what consideration, if any, was given considering the authority granted to the Secretary of the Navy under the provisions of 10 U.S. Code § 1370 Retirement of Regular Commissioned Officers in the Highest Grade in Which Served Satisfactorily. The law provides that where an officer has committed misconduct, the Secretary of the Navy may deem the officer to have not served satisfactorily, and the grade next lower shall be the retired grade of the officer.
Effective January 1, 2021, Subsection (f) of § 1370 provides the Secretary of the Navy with the authority to reopen a retirement grade determination “If substantial evidence comes to light after the retirement that could have led to the determination of a different retired grade if known by competent authority at the time of retirement.”