Data Wonk
[…] In 1924, Wisconsin voters added a home rule provision  to the Wisconsin Constitution. The resulting Article XI, Section 3 of the Constitution states that:

Cities and villages organized pursuant to state law may determine their local affairs and government, subject only to this constitution and to such enactments of the legislature of statewide concern as with uniformity shall affect every city or every village. The method of such determination shall be prescribed by the legislature.

This Constitutional amendment was followed up by legislation. Section 66.0101 of Wisconsin statutes states that:

A city or village may elect under this section that any law relating to the local affairs and government of the city or village other than those enactments of the legislature of statewide concern as shall with uniformity affect every city or every village shall not apply to the city or village, and when the election takes effect, the law ceases to be in effect in the city or village.

Unfortunately, neither the Wisconsin Legislature nor the state’s Supreme Court has been friendly to home rule, when it has been challenged. An article by Claire Silverman, Legal Counsel to the League of Wisconsin Municipalities, finds that: