What You Need to Know: Court Order in WILL Lawsuit Against Elections Commission
[…] What Does the Law Say?
WEC ignored state law on how to handle the “movers.” Wisconsin participates with 28 other states in the Electronic Registration Information Center (ERIC). ERIC flags “movers” – individuals who report an official government transaction from an address different than their voter registration address – to state election agencies. State law provides specific direction to WEC on how to handle “movers.” Wis. Stat. s. 6.50(3) reads:
Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall notify the elector by mailing a notice by 1st class mail to the elector’s registration address stating the source of the information. . . . If the elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails to apply for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector’s registration from eligible to ineligible status.
In summary, when WEC receives reliable information that voters have moved, they are to:
- Send a notice to the mover at the address of their voter registration.
- A voter has 30 days to affirm whether they still live at the address.