Will Wisconsin Supreme Court Legalize Absentee Ballot Boxes?
[…] Represented by the well-known Elias Law Group, Priorities USA’ complaint lists four issues, each of which make it more difficult to cast an absentee ballot:
- The requirement that absentee ballots be accompanied by the signature and address of a witness.
- The previous Court’s prohibition against drop boxes.
- The requirement that mistakes on absentee ballots be corrected by the end of election day.
- Language in article 6.84 of the Wisconsin statutes that disparages absentee voting. It starts by describing voting as “a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly encouraged. In contrast, voting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place.” The brief complains that this provision “seeks to establish absentee votes as being less valuable and worthy of protection than in-person ballots.”