Trump’s Lies Corrupting Wisconsin
[…] Next, they claim that allowing people to use drop boxes “diminishes the value of the Plaintiff’s vote.” But any additional vote makes your own slightly less powerful. In essence, this justifies voter suppression, a particularly ugly claim.
Finally, they claim harm because they want elections “administered properly under the law” and claim harm as taxpayers. The fact that Judge Michael Bohren granted standing in response to such a weak argument suggests to me that he very much wanted the case.
WILL bases its challenge to drop boxes largely on two sections of state law. Section 6.87(4) states that the envelope containing the ballot “shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” Since the drop box is under the control of the municipal clerk, I would think that putting the ballot into the drop box effectively delivers the ballot to the clerk.
The other section is 6.84(1) which expresses concerns about absentee ballots: