Milwaukee Film
Press Release

Milwaukee Film Festival Announces Entire 2014 Lineup

Oscar-winning Milwaukee native, John Ridley, to screen his Jimi Hendrix biopic for Centerpiece

By - Sep 5th, 2014 12:06 pm

MILWAUKEE – Thursday, September 04, 2014 – The 6th Annual Milwaukee Film Festival, presented by the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, is proud to announce its entire film lineup for the 2014 Milwaukee Film Festival. Opening the festival is the riveting documentary, 1971,about eight brave citizens who took matters into their own hands in order to expose government corruption.

“The last time we opened the festival with a documentary was in our inaugural year. 1971 is one of the most important documentaries of 2014 – if not the most important – exemplifying the power of the individual. It’s expertly crafted and has significant parallels to today’s political and social climate. I feel the story will resonate with our audience and simultaneously provide Milwaukee with the incredibly unique opportunity to engage in-person with the film’s director and subjects,” explains Jonathan Jackson, Artistic and Executive Director for Milwaukee Film.
Fresh off of the unanimous critical acclaim and Oscar glory received by his screenplay for 12 Years a Slave, Milwaukee native John Ridley brings an intimate portrait of rock legend Jimi Hendrix to the screen in his newest film, Jimi: All is By My Side – the festival Centerpiece. Written and directed by Ridley, Jimi is an electric biopic following a year in Hendrix’s life, magnetically portrayed by Outkast’s André Benjamin.

Closing the festival is the thriller made entirely in Milwaukee by local crew, The Surface. Daringly filmed on Lake Michigan, the filmstars Sean Astin (The Lord of the Rings, Rudy, Goonies), and is a fitting bookend to the festival as a celebration of local filmmaking.

This year’s festival will screen a total of 276 films (36 more than in 2013) – 119 features (16 more than in 2013) and 156 shorts (19 more than in 2013) – from 63 different countries (19 more than in 2013). Among the features are 56 documentaries and 63 fiction films, including four world premieres, and one silent film (Man with a Movie Camera–voted the greatest documentary of all time by the prestigious British Film Institute) featuring live musical accompaniment from the world renowned Alloy Orchestra.

Program Books for the 2014 Milwaukee Film Festival will be available to the general public beginning Saturday, September 6 from 9 AM – 8 PM during both the East Town Farmer’s Market and the WMSE Backyard BBQ in Cathedral Square Park. This will also be the last day to purchase festival passes and ticket 6-packs in person at an early discount rate.
The complete 2014 Milwaukee Film Festival lineup:

SPOTLIGHT PRESENTATIONS

Opening Night Film
1971

(USA / 2014 / Director:Johanna Hamilton)

 

Festival Centerpiece
Jimi: All Is By My Side

(United Kingdom, Ireland, USA / 2013 / Director: John Ridley)
CLOSING NIGHT FILM

The Surface
(USA / 2014 / Director:Gil Cates Jr.)

Alive Inside
(USA / 2014 / Director: Michael Rossato-Bennett)

 

Dear MKE

All in the Family (USA / 2013 / Director: Sam Macon)
BuildMoto (USA / 2013 / Director: Matt Mixon)

Come Sail Away (USA / 2013 / Director: Jack Davidson)

Cooking with Kumar (USA / 2013 / Director: Frankie Latina)
High Art (USA / 2013 / Director: Chris Thompson)

Lo with the Fro (USA / 2013 / Director: Jessica Farrell)
Mondo Lucha (USA / 2013 / Director: Sam Macon)

The Right Ingredients (USA / 2013 / Director: Matt Mixon)

Rory: Milwaukee’s Most Famous Cab Driver (USA / 2013 / Director: Frankie Latina)

To See What You Can Do (USA / 2013 / Director: Jack Davidson)

Tour de Space (USA / 2013 / Director: Blyth Renate Meier)

The Truck Driver (USA / 2013 / Director: Matt Mixon)

Underwater Harvey (USA / 2013 / Director: Steve Farr)

 

Family United
(Spain / 2013 / Director: Daniel Sánchez Arévalo)

The Imitation Game
(USA, United Kingdom / 2014 / Director: Morten Tyldum)

Life Partners
(USA / 2014 / Director: Susanna Fogel)

Man with a Movie Camera
(USSR / 1929 / Director: Dziga Vertov)

Revival
(Czech Republic / 2013 / Director: Alice Nellis)

Secundaria
(USA, Cuba / 2012 / Director: Mary Jane Doherty)

 

TRIBUTES

Code Unknown: Incomplete Tales of Several Journeys
(France, Germany, Romania / 2000 / Director: Michael Haneke)

Point and Shoot
(USA / 2014 / Director: Marshall Curry)

Stray Dog
(USA / 2014 / Director: Debra Granik)

Street Fight
(USA / 2005 / Director: Marshall Curry)

Top Secret!
(USA, United Kingdom / 1984 / Directors: David Zucker, Jim Abrahams, Jerry Zucker)

Winter’s Bone
(USA / 2010 / Director: Debra Granik)

COMPETITION

Bad Hair
(Venezuela, Peru, Argentina, Germany / 2013 / Director: Mariana Rondón)

Cairo Drive
(Egypt, USA / 2013 / Director: Sherief Elkatsha)

Don’t Leave Me
(Netherlands, Belgium / 2013 / Directors: Sabine Lubbe Bakker, Niels van Koevorden)

Of Horses and Men
(Iceland, Germany, Norway / 2013 / Director: Benedikt Erlingsson)

Still Life
(United Kingdom, Italy / 2013 / Director: Uberto Pasolini)

The Tribe
(Ukraine, Netherlands / 2014 / Director: Miroslav Slaboshpitsky)

The Vanquishing of the Witch Baba Yaga
(USA, Ukraine, Russia, Poland / 2013 / Director: Jessica Oreck)

Zero Motivation
(Israel, France / 2014 / Director: Talya Lavie)

 

PASSPORT: MEXICO

The Amazing Catfish (Los Insolitos Peces Gatos)
(Mexico, France / 2013 / Director: Claudia Sainte-Luce)

Club Sandwich
(Mexico / 2013 / Director: Fernando Eimbcke)

Heli
(Mexico / 2013 / Director: Amat Escalante)

Last Call (Tercera llamada)
(Mexico / 2013 / Director: Francisco Franco Alba)

Purgatorio: A Journey Into the Heart of the Border (Purgatorio: Viaje al Corazón de la Frontera)
(USA, Mexico / 2013 / Director: Rodrigo Reyes)

Que Caramba es la Vida
(Germany / 2014 / Director: Doris Dörrie)

We Are the Nobles (Nosotros los Nobles)
(Mexico / 2013 / Director: Gary Alazraki)

Workers
(Mexico, Germany / 2013 / Director: Jose Luis Valle)

 

RATED K: FOR KIDS

AninA
(Uruguay, Colombia / 2013 / Director:Alfredo Soderguit)

Ernest & Celestine

(France, Luxembourg, Belgium / 2012 / Directors: Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner)

Felix
(South Africa / 2013 / Director:Roberta Durrant)

Mary Poppins Sing-A-Long
(USA / 1964 / Director: Robert Stevenson)

Windstorm
(Germany / 2013 / Director: Katja von Garnier)

 

Kids Shorts: Size Small

Cloudy Goats (Iran / 2014 / Director: Hamid Karimian)

The Delirious Tales: The Chicken, the Elephant and the Snake (France / 2012 / Director: Fabrice Luang-Vija)

Goose Trouble (Poland / 2013 / Director: Monika Dovnar)

I Want My Hat Back (USA / 2013 / Director: Galen Fott)

Into Spring (Netherlands / 2012 / Director: Udo Prinsen)

My Little Chicken (Canada / 2011 / Directors: Jeremy Diamond, Alex Hawley)

My Mom is an Airplane (Russia / 2013 / Director: Yulia Aronova)

The Numberlys (USA / 2013 / Directors: William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg)

Sky Color (USA / 2012 / Director: Peter H. Reynolds)

Slowly but Surely (USA / 2012 / Director: Eli Balser)

Winter Has Come (Russia / 2012 / Director: Vassiliy Shlychkov)

 

Kids Shorts: Size Medium

At the Opera (Argentina / 2010 / Director: Juan Pablo Zaramella)

Beep, Beep, Beep (Canada / 2012 / Director: Jeremy Diamond)

The Dam Keeper (USA / 2013 / Directors: Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi)

The Mole at the Sea (Russia / 2012 / Director: Anna Kadykova)

Monster Symphony (Germany / 2012 / Director: Kiana Naghshineh)

Mushroom Monster (Norway / 2013 / Director: Aleksander Leines Nordaas)

The New Species (Czech Republic / 2013 / Director: Kateřina Karhánková)  

Gnarly in Pink­-Featuring the Pink Helmet Posse (USA / 2014 / Directors: Benjamin Mullinkosson, Kristelle Laroche)

Rabbit and Deer (Hungary / 2013 / Director: Péter Vácz)

The Whale Bird (France / 2011 / Director: Sophie Roze)

Wombo (Germany / 2013 / Director: Daniel Acht)

 

Kids Shorts: Size Large

Cootie Contagion (USA / 2012 / Director: Josh Smooha)

Dancing with Style (Netherlands / 2012 / Director: Xander de Boer)

Girl with the World in her Hair (United Kingdom / 2011 / Director: Debbie Howard)

Hedgehogs and the City (Latvia / 2013 / Director: Evalds Lacis)

Matilde (Italy / 2013 / Director: Vito Palmieri)

My Strange Grandfather (Russia / 2012 / Director: Dina Velikovskaya)

Sniffles (USA / 2013 / Directors: Jeremy Galante, David Cowles)

Sweet Love (Netherlands / 2012 / Director: Albert Jan van Rees)

Twins in Bakery (Japan / 2013 / Director: Mari Miyazawa)

 

BLACK LENS

25 to Life
(USA / 2014 / Director:Mike L. Brown)

CRU
(USA / 2014 / Director:Alton Glass)

Evolution of a Criminal
(USA / 2014 / Director:Darius Clark Monroe)

Freedom Summer
(USA / 2014 / Director:Stanley Nelson)

Hollywood Shuffle
(USA / 1987 / Director: Robert Townsend)

Things Never Said
(USA / 2013 / Director: Charles Murray)

Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People
(USA / 2014 / Director: Thomas Allen Harris)

‘Til Infinity: Celebrating 20 Years of the Souls of Mischief
(USA / 2014 / Director: Shomari Smith)

 

CREAM CITY CINEMA

 

Hamlet A.D.D.
(USA / 2014 / Directors:Bobby Ciraldo, Andrew Swant)
The Milwaukee Show I

The Death of Corey Stingley (USA / 2014 / Director: Spencer Chumbley)

An Evening at Angelo’s (USA / 2014 / Director:Kara Mulrooney)

Glider (USA / 2014 / Director: Junehyuck Jeon)

The Harpist (USA / 2014 / Director: Erica Thompson)

The Kenny Dennis (USA / 2014 / Director: WC Tank)

Little America (USA / 2014 / Director:  Kurt Raether)

New Planet (USA / 2014 / Director: James Tindell)

Settlers (USA / 2013 / Director: Nathaniel Heuer)

 

The Milwaukee Show II

Balloons (USA / 2014 / Director: Sitora Takanaev)

Geoffrey Broughe Handles Confrontation Poorly (USA / 2014 / Director:  Jon Phillips)

MECCA: The Floor That Made Milwaukee Famous (USA / 2014 / Director: Chris James Thompson)

One Week Vacation (USA / 2014 / Director:  Brendan T. Jones)

Smoky Places (USA / 2013 / Director: Michael DiMilo)

This is Jackie. (USA / 2014 / Director: Anna Sampers)

‘Tis the Season (USA / 2013 / Director: Kirsten Stuck)

To Hold In the Heart (USA / 2014 / Director: Pang Yang Her)

The Waystation in the Stars (USA / 2013 / Director: Brandon L Morrissey)

 

The Milwaukee Youth Show

200,000(USA / 2014 / Directors: Gavin White, Tyler Matthews, Jeremy LeCleir, Scott Meade)

Assist Bhopal(USA / 2014 / Director:Megan Sai Dogra)

The Autumn Vignette(USA / 2014 / Director: Serbata Tarrer)

Counting the Dead(USA / 2012 / Director: Alexandra Van Den Heuvel)

Dreaming(USA / 2014 / Director: Felicia McGowan)

Get Real People(USA / 2014 / Directors:Griffin Anderson, Mitch Dykstra, Tanner Dykstra, Ronnie Al-Ramahi)

Iero(USA / 2014 / Directors: Gabriella Avila, Alexia Jaso)

​​

If You Weren’t Here(USA / 2013 / Directors: LaVarnway Boys & Girls Club workshop participants)

La Decisiones de Tu Vida (USA / 2014/ Directors:Alondra Mercado, Ana Ornelas)

Let the Children Live (USA / 2014/ Directors:Clarke Street Boys & Girls Club workshop participants)

Media and Mental Illness (USA / 2014/ Directors:Eden Raduege, Mikayla Bell)

Protect Yourself(USA / 2014 / Directors: Youth from Townsend CLCBoys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee)

Wake Up and Pay Attention (USA / 2014/ Directors:Youth from the Daniels-Mardak Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee)

The Other One
(USA / 2014 / Director:Josef Steiff)
Pester
(USA / 2014 / Director:Eric Gerber)
Psychopath
(USA / 2014 / Director:Manny Marquez)

Serial Daters Anonymous
(USA / 2014 / Director:Christopher Carson Emmons)

 

SOUND VISION

20,000 Days on Earth
(United Kingdom / 2014 / Directors: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard)

The Ballad of Shovels and Rope
(USA / 2014 / Director: Jace Freeman)

Finding Fela
(USA / 2014 / Director: Alex Gibney)

My Prairie Home
(Canada / 2013 / Director: Chelsea McMullan)

Revenge of The Mekons
(USA / 2013 / Director: Joe Angio)

Stop Making Sense
(USA / 1984 / Director: Jonathan Demme)

Take Me to the River
(USA / 2014 / Director: Martin Shore)

This May Be the Last Time
(USA / 2014 / Director: Sterlin Harjo)

 

ART + ARTISTS

Advanced Style
(USA / 2014 / Director: Lina Plioplyte)

Art and Craft
(USA / 2014 / Directors: Sam Cullman, Jennifer Grausman, Mark Becker)

Born to Fly
(USA / 2014 / Director: Catherine Gund)

Crumb
(USA / 1994 / Director: Terry Zwigoff)

Hairy Who & The Chicago Imagists
(USA / 2013 / Director: Leslie Buchbinder)

Living Stars
(Argentina / 2014 / Directors: Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat)

Nan Goldin: I Remember Your Face
(Germany, Austria, Switzerland / 2013 / Director: Sabine Lidl)

Sol LeWitt
(The Netherlands / 2012 / Director: Chris Teerink)

 

CINEMA HOOLIGANTE

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
(USA, United Kingdom / 1964 / Director: Stanley Kubrick)

Mood Indigo (L’ecume des Jours)
(France / 2013 / Director: Michel Gondry)

Patema Inverted (Sakasama No Patema)
(Japan/2013 / Director: Yasuhiro Yoshiura)

The Raid 2
(Indonesia / 2013 / Director: Gareth Evans)

This Is Spinal Tap
(USA /1984 / Director: Rob Reiner)

Time Lapse
(USA /2014 / Director: Bradley King)

Wetlands (Feuchtgebiete)
(Germany / 2013 / Director: David Wnendt)

Witching and Bitching (Las Brujas de Zugarramurdi)
(Spain, France / 2013 / Director: Álex de la Iglesia)
SHORTER IS BETTER

Shorts: The Best Damn F*#@ing Midnight Program Ever. Sh*t.

Box Room (Ireland / 2013 / Director: Michael Lathrop)
Fool’s Day (USA / 2013 / Director: Cody Blue Snider)
The Gunfighter (USA / 2014 / Director: Eric Kissack)

I Love You So Hard (United Kingdom / 2013 / Director: Ross Butter)
Invasion (France / 2014 / Directors: Hugo Ramirez, Olivier Patte)

Kekasih (Malaysia / 2013 / Director: Diffan Sina Norman)
Kids and Explosions – Swear Words (France / 2012 / Directors: Thomas Vernay, Yann Wallaert)

Not Funny (No Tiene Gracia) (Spain / 2013 / Director: Carlos Violade)
The Obvious Child (United Kingdom / 2013 / Director: Stephen Irwin)

 

Shorts: Date Night

2 Girls, 1 Cake (Denmark / 2013 / Director: Jens Dahl)
Best (United Kingdom / 2013 / Director: William Oldroyd)

Life’s A Bitch (Toutes des Connes) (Canada / 2013 / Director: Francois Jaros)

Love. Love. Love. (Russia / 2013 / Director: Sandhya Daisy Sundaram)

Oi, Meu Amor (Hi, My Love) (USA / 2014 / Director: Robert G. Putka)

Peepers (USA / 2014 / Director: Ken Lam)
Queenie (New Zealand / 2014 / Director: Paul Neason)

Scent of a Woman (USA / 2013 / Director: Lauren Savoy)
Send (USA / 2013 / Director: Peter Vack)

We Keep On Dancing (Australia / 2013 / Director: Jessica Barclay Lawton)

Where were you when Michael Jackson died? (T’étais où quand Michael Jackson est mort?) (France / 2013 / Director: Jean-Baptiste Pouilloux)

 

Shorts: Let’s Get Animated

365 (United Kingdom / 2013 / Directors: Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod)
Coda (Ireland / 2013 / Director: Alan Holly)

Grace Under Water (Australia / 2014 / Director: Anthony Lawrence)

Love in the Time of March Madness (USA / 2014 / Directors: Melissa Johnson, Robertino Zambrano) Marilyn Myller (USA / 2013 / Director: Mikey Please)
The Missing Scarf (Ireland / 2013 / Director: Eoin Duffy)
Phantom Limb (United Kingdom, Australia / 2013 / Director: Alex Grigg)

A Recipe for Gruel (United Kingdom / 2013 / Director: Sharon Smith)
Symphony No. 42 (Hungary / 2014 / Director: Reka Bucsi)

Through the Hawthorn (United Kingdom / 2014 / Directors: Anna Benner, Pia Borg, Gemma Burditt)

White Morning (United Kingdom / 2013 / Director: Paul Barritt)

 

Shorts: Modern Families

Baby Mary (USA / 2013 / Director: Kris Swanberg)
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) (France, China / 2013 / Director: Hu Wei)

Condom (Australia / 2013 / Directors: Igor Coric, Sheldon Lieberman)
Cruising Electric (1980) (USA / 2013 / Director: Brumby Boylston)

The Cut (La Coupe) (Canada / 2014 / Director: Genevieve Dulude-De Celles)
The Hunger (De Honger) (Belgium / 2013 / Director: Benoit De Clerck)

I Think This Is The Closest To How The Footage Looked (Israel / 2013 / Directors: Hameiri, Michal Vaknin)

Krisha (USA / 2013 / Director: Trey Edward Shults)
Pony Place (Netherlands / 2013 / Director: Joost Reijmers)

 

Shorts: Out of This World

Bernard the Great (Bernard Le Grand) (Canada / 2013 / Directors: Marie-Hélène Viens, Philippe Lupien)

Democracy (Democracia) (Spain / 2013 / Director: Borja Cobeaga)

The iMom (Australia, USA / 2013 / Director: Ariel Martin)

The Kármán Line (United Kingdom / 2014 / Director: Oscar Sharp)

Orbit Ever After (United Kingdom / 2013 / Director: Jamie Stone)

When You Were Mine (USA / 2014 / Director: Michelle M. Witten)

 

Shorts: Sports Shorts. Shorts about Sports.

Cadet (Belgium / 2013 / Director: Kevin Meul)

Gnarly in Pink – Featuring the Pink Helmet Posse (USA / 2014 / Directors: Benjamin Mullinkosson, Kristelle Laroche)

The High Five (USA / 2014 / Director: Michael Jacobs)
The Immaculate Reception (USA / 2014 / Director: Charlotte Glynn)

Strike: the Greatest Bowling Story Ever Told (USA / 2014 / Director: Joey Daoud)

Tennis Elbow (France / 2012 / Director: Vital Philippot)

Untucked (USA / 2013 / Director: Danny Pudi)

 

Shorts: Stories We Tell

The Chaperone (Canada / 2013 / Directors: Fraser Munden, Neil Rathbone)

CRIME: The Animated Series (Marcus McGhee) (USA, Canada / 2013 / Directors:Sam Chou, Alix Lambert)
Funnel (USA / 2013 / Director: Andre Hyland)

Maikaru (USA / 2014 / Director: Amanda Harryman)

One Is Listening Anymore! (Australia / 2013 / Director: Romi Trower)

One Year Lease (USA / 2014 / Director: Brian Bolster)

Person to Person (USA / 2014 / Director: Dustin Guy Defa)
Yearbook (USA / 2013 /  Director: Bernardo Britto)
You Won’t Regret That Tattoo (Canada / 2013 / Director: Angie Bird)

 

Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction

The Chilean Elvis(Chile / 2013 / Director: Marcelo Kiwi)

The Last Days of Peter Bergmann (Ireland / 2013 / Director: Ciaran Cassidy)

A Paradise (Un Paraíso) (Cuba / 2013 / Director: Jayisha Patel)
Stumped (USA / 2014 / Director: Robin Berghaus)
The Supreme (Najwyższy) (Poland / 2013 / Director: Katarzyna Gondek)

Taxidermists (USA / 2012 / Director: Nicole Triche)

 

Pre-Feature Shorts
3 Acres in Detroit (USA / 2013 / Director: Nora Mandray)

Anchovies (USA / 2014 / Director: Annabelle Attanasio)

Carnival of the Animals (USA / 2014 / Director: Sitora Takanaev)

David Hockney In the Now (USA / 2013 / Director: Lucy Walker)
Dinosaurs and Sea Hawks
(USA / 2014 / Director: Linas Phillips)
Eleanor Ambos Interiors (USA / 2013 / Director: Andrew Michael Ellis)

Give It Up for the Girl (USA / 2014 / Director: Carol Brandt)
I Was a Teenage Girl (USA / 2014 / Director: Augustine Frizzell)

MeTube: August sings Carmen “Habanera” (Austria / 2013 / Director: Daniel Moshel)

Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution (USA, Syria, Turkey / 2013 / Director:  Matthew VanDyke)

One Picture (Kay Pacha) (Peru / 2013 / Director: Alvaro Sarmiento)

Sker (Iceland / 2013 / Director: Eytor Jovinsson)

Supervenus (France / 2013 / Director: Frederic Doazan)

This is It (USA / 2013 / Director: Alexander Engel)

Years (USA / 2014 / Director: Rose Curley)

 

FILM FEAST

Cesar’s Grill
(Germany, Ecuador, Switzerland / 2013 / Director: Darío Aguirre)

Paulette
(France / 2012 / Director:Jérôme Enrico)

Slow Food Story
(Italy, Ireland / 2013 / Director:Stefano Sardo)

Soul Food Stories
(Bulgaria, Finland / 2013 / Director:Tonislav Hristov)

Soul of a Banquet
(USA / 2014 / Director:Wayne Wang)

The Starfish Throwers
(USA, India / 2014 / Director: Jesse Roesler)

A Year in Burgundy
(USA, France / 2013 / Director: David Kennard)

Zone Pro Site: A Moveable Feast
(Taiwan / 2013 / Director: Yu-Hsun Chen)

 

DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL FAVORITES

Big Men
(USA / 2013 / Director: Rachel Boynton)

 The Case Against 8
(USA / 2014 / Directors: Ben Cotner, Ryan White)

Dancing In Jaffa
(USA, Israel / 2013 / Director: Hilla Medalia)

The Expedition to the End of the World
(Denmark / 2013 / Director: Daniel Dencik)

The Green Prince
(Germany, Israel, United Kingdom / 2014 / Director: Nadav Schirman)

Happiness
(France, Finland / 2013 / Director: Thomas Balmès)

An Honest Liar
(USA, Spain, Italy, Canada / 2014 / Directors: Tyler Measom, Justin Weinstein)

The Immortalists
(USA / 2014 / Directors: David Alvarado, Jason Sussberg)

Kids for Cash
(USA / 2014 / Director: Robert May)

Meet the Patels
(USA / 2014 / Directors: Geeta V. Patel, Ravi V. Patel)

The Missing Picture
(Cambodia, France / 2013 / Director: Rithy Panh)

The Overnighters
(USA / 2014 / Director: Jesse Moss)

Particle Fever
(USA / 2013 / Director: Mark A. Levinson)

She’s Beautiful When She’s Angry
(USA / 2014 / Director: Mary Dore)

Vessel
(USA, Tanzania, Spain, Portugal, Poland, Pakistan, Netherlands, Ireland, Indonesia, Ecuador / 2014 / Director: Diana Whitten)

Watchers of the Sky
(USA / 2014 / Director: Edet Belzberg)

WORLDVIEWS

1,000 Times Good Night
(Norway, Ireland, Sweden / 2013 / Director: Erik Poppe)

Charlie’s Country
(Australia / 2013 / Director: Rolf de Heer)

The Forgotten Kingdom
(USA, South Africa, Lesotho / 2013 / Director: Andrew Mudge)

Horses of God
(Morocco, France, Belgium / 2012 / Director: Nabil Ayouch)

Human Capital
(Italy, France / 2014 / Director: Paolo Virzì)

In Bloom
(Georgia, Germany, France / 2013 / Directors: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Gross)

The Liberator
(Venezuela, Spain / 2013 / Director: Alberto Arvelo)

Life Feels Good
(Poland  / 2013 / Director: Maciej Pieprzyca)

Life’s a Breeze
(Ireland, Sweden / 2013 / Director: Lance Daly)

Like Father, Like Son
(Japan / 2013 / Director: Hirokazu Kore-eda)

Living is Easy With Eyes Closed
(Spain / 2013 / Director: David Trueba)

Manuscripts Don’t Burn
(Iran / 2013 / Director: Mohammad Rasoulof)

May in the Summer
(USA, Qatar, Jordan / 2013 / Director: Cherien Dabis)

Monsoon Shootout
(India, United Kingdom, Netherlands / 2013 / Director: Amit Kumar)

Mystery Road
(Australia / 2013 / Director: Ivan Sen)

The Nightingale
(China, France / 2013 / Director: Philipe Muyl)

The Priest’s Children
(Croatia, Serbia / 2013 / Director: Vinko Bresan)

Those Happy Years
(Italy, France / 2013 / Director: Daniele Luchetti)

We Are the Best!
(Sweden, Denmark / 2013 / Director: Lukas Moodysson)

Young & Beautiful
(France / 2013 / Director: François Ozon)

The 2014 Milwaukee Film Festival runs September 25 – October 9, 2014 at the Landmark Oriental Theatre, Landmark Downer Theatre, Fox-Bay Cinema Grill and Times Cinema. Passes and ticket 6-Packs for the 2014 Milwaukee Film Festival are currently available at discounted rates exclusively online at mkefilm.org/tickets.

Tickets for individual screenings will be available through Milwaukee Film Festival Box Office starting September 10 for Milwaukee Film Members and September 11 for the General Public.

Mentioned in This Press Release

Recent Press Releases by Milwaukee Film

Milwaukee’s Film Industry is Bigger Than Beer

Film industry grew by 10% (2010-2015); double the rate of local economy

Record-breaking Milwaukee Film Festival Attendance; 9% Increase to 84,702

The Blood is at the Doorstep wins Allan H. (Bud) and Suzanne L. Selig Audience Award

Over $140,000 in Cash and Production Services Awarded at Milwaukee Film Festival

$87,000 in cash and over $60,000 in production services awarded

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *